PRIVACY DISCLOSURE

Magnuson Hotels
California
privacy disclosure

Disclosures of personal information related to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 2018.

For the purposes of this disclosure, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide uses the term “personal information” as it pertains to information that describes, identifies, relates to, can be construed as reasonably capable of association with or linked, either indirectly or directly, with a specific household or consumer. Magnuson Hotels Worldwide does not include aggregated or de-identified information, maintained in a form that is not considered of being associated with or linked to you as the user of this site.

Personal information – collected, disclosure and sale

Magnuson Hotels Worldwide may collect personal information as it pertains to the following categorical elements:

Specific Identifiers/identification, examples of which can include name, phone numbers, email addresses, customer ID, social media usernames or “handles”, along with a Magnuson Hotels Worldwide specific username / password.

Specific Magnuson Hotels Worldwide related commercial Information, including such items as order details, order/product preferences, and credit information.

Individual and business Internet/Network information, including such items as log file data (e.g., IP address, browser type, clickstream data), website “cookies” and additional, related technology data (e.g., your usage and activity on our online services) as it pertains to our website.

Data related to Geolocation of site users, which includes geographic location based on the IP address used by your computer to access the Magnuson Hotels Worldwide website, as well as additional precise locations when accessing the Magnuson Hotels Worldwide website via a mobile device.

Voice recordings from calls made to Magnuson Hotels Worldwide, as well as other sensory information as it pertains to phone calls.

Information in regard to your Profession/Employment, including, but not limited to, job titles, specific department, employer or business, and, if you perform work on behalf of Magnuson Hotels Worldwide, information obtained from your resume and your drug or background check (if any).

Additional Personal Information, including attendance at an event related to Magnuson Hotels Worldwide, responses to survey questions posed by Magnuson Hotels Worldwide about your business and your satisfaction with Magnuson Hotels Worldwide products, any statements and submissions for entry in a contest related to Magnuson Hotels Worldwide, product reviews, social media account information in accordance with individualized settings on social media sites, any user-generated content (as it relates to personal information) and the contents of any email, text or chat module that you have made with Magnuson Hotels Worldwide or one of our associated representatives.

Site specific Inferences, including information related to your order and/or product preferences and likelihood to purchase various products or services as they pertain to Magnuson Hotels Worldwide.

Magnuson Hotels Worldwide discloses all personal information categories as described on this page for business purposes. Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has not, does not and will not “sell” personal information as most people understand and interpret that term. Similar to many companies operating an online business, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide does allow specific third-party partners and providers the ability to collect information about site users and consumers who directly interact with Magnuson Hotels Worldwide for the specific purpose of communicating with users, analyzing and optimizing our services, delivering content specific ads, to allow for the purpose of providing content and ads deemed relevant to our audience, along with the measurement of statistics towards the purpose of optimizing delivery of applicable content, along with the purpose of assisting Magnuson Hotels Worldwide in detecting, determining and reporting fraud. As this practice could be interpreted to constitute a “sale” of personal information under the guidelines of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018, we respectfully request that you refer to the Cookie Notice on the Magnuson Hotels Worldwide website for additional information, including how to exercise your rights to opt-out of cookies, analytics and personalized advertising when using the Magnuson Hotels Worldwide website.

Privacy rights for California residents

As a resident of the State of California, you can exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that has been collected by Magnuson Hotels Worldwide for the purposes of interaction with our website. (These items are subject to certain limitations at law):

Personal access

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has collected specifically about you in the last 12 months.

Availability to opt-out

It is within your rights to direct Magnuson Hotels Worldwide to not sell (as indicated previously on this page) the personal information that Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has collected about you to third parties.

Deletion of personal information

You have the right to request from Magnuson Hotels Worldwide deletion of personal information that has been collected from you, subject to certain exceptions as indicated by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018. If we honor your request to delete your information, we may retain certain information as required or permitted by law.

Depth of knowledge

You have the right to request the following information related to the personal information that has been collected about you or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity by Magnuson Hotels Worldwide and their duly delegated representatives:

Categories of personal information Magnuson Hotels Worldwide collected about you;

Categories of sources of the personal information Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has collected about you;

Categories of personal information Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has disclosed about you to third parties for business purposes and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;

Categories of personal information we have sold about you (if any or applicable), and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and

Business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling personal information about you.

If you have an established customer relationship with Magnuson Hotels Worldwide for personal, family, or household purposes, you may also have the right under California’s “Shine the Light” law to request:

A list of the categories of certain personal information that Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and

The names and addresses of all such third parties as it pertains to the information above.

Non-discrimination policies

You have the right to not be the recipient of any discriminatory treatment for exercising any of the rights described above under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018. However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits Magnuson Hotels Worldwide’s ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products or services or engage with you in the same manner.

Request submittal process

Request the right to access, knowledge or deletion:

To submit a request to exercise your right to access, knowledge or deletion, please contact Magnuson Hotels Worldwide by calling Magnuson Hotels Worldwide at (509) 747-8713 If you wish to submit a request via phone to exercise your right to additional information under California's "Shine the Light" law, please indicate to the Magnuson Hotels Worldwide representative that you would like to invoke your rights under the California "Shine the Light" law.

To proceed, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide needs to verify your identity before processing a request. To do so, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide will require the successful authentication of your account or the matching of pertinent information that you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. This process may require us to request additional personal information from you to help facilitate this request.

In certain circumstances, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide can decline a request to exercise the right to access, knowledge or deletion, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

Request the right to opt-out of personal information sales

Magnuson Hotels Worldwide has not, does not and will not “sell” personal information as most people understand and interpret that term. Similar to most companies operating an online business, Magnuson Hotels Worldwide does allow for specific third-party partners and providers the ability to collect information about site users and consumers who directly interact with Magnuson Hotels Worldwide for the specific purpose of communicating with users, analyzing and optimizing our services, delivering content specific ads, to allow for the purpose of providing content and ads deemed relevant to our audience, along with the measurement of statistics towards the purpose of optimizing delivery of applicable content, along with the purpose of assisting Magnuson Hotels Worldwide in detecting, determining and reporting fraud.

Updates to these disclosures

Magnuson Hotels Worldwide reserves the right to update these Disclosures as necessary. If and when changes are made to these Disclosures, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page so that you can tell if it has changed since your last visit. If extensive changes are made to these Disclosures, we may choose to additionally notify you by email to your registered email address, on our website, or through other communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.

Contact Magnuson Hotels Worldwide

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or any other privacy-related matters, kindly send an email to:  [email protected]

In addition, mail inquiries can be made to:

Magnuson Hotels Worldwide

Customer Service & Privacy
200 N. Mullan Road, Suite 220
Spokane Valley, WA 99206